Nestlé issue urgent recall of product over fears it may contain ‘silica beads’

Nestlé UK have begun taking steps to recall one of its products over fears it may contain “food-grade silica beads”.
Nestlé UK have begun taking steps to recall one of its products over fears it may contain “food-grade silica beads”.

The company says the potential presence of the beads in their products makes it 'unsafe to eat'

Published

Nestlé UK have begun taking steps to recall one of its products over fears it may contain “food-grade silica beads”.

The company says the potential presence of the beads in their hot chocolate products makes it “unsafe to eat”.

The company says the potential presence of the beads in their products makes it 'unsafe to eat'
The company says the potential presence of the beads in their products makes it 'unsafe to eat'

In a statement they said: “Nestlé UK is taking a precautionary step of recalling AERO Hot Chocolate products because a small number of packs may contain small pieces of food-grade silica beads, making them unsafe to eat.”

“Point of sale notices will be displayed in all retail stores that are selling this product. These notices explain to customers why the products are being recalled and tells them what to do if they have bought the products.”

“If you have bought any of the above products do not eat them. Instead, dispose of the contents and send the lid of the jar, the empty sachet or the sleeve of the cups (cardboard of plastic 8-sleeve) with your name and address for a full refund.”

The three AERO hot chocolate products that have been recalled are:

AERO Hot Choc jars, 288g

AERO ‘Hot Choc’ sachets 24g

AERO GO Instant ‘Hot Choc’ 28g